FAQs 2018-03-19T14:41:32+00:00

FAQ

Information you may need all answered here!

Is this a home business? 2018-01-25T21:37:26+00:00

No, certainly not!

We produce our dumplings based on our family recipes at an NEA-licensed commercial kitchen facility and our staff are properly trained and certified (with food-handling certification from NEA) to ensure the highest quality control in our products.

Privacy Policy, Marketing & Disclaimers 2018-01-26T06:25:14+00:00

We take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your personal information as outlined below.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and relevant to our dealings with you.

We will only keep your information for as long as the law either requires us to or as relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit the Platform (as defined in the Terms of Use) and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Platform you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Platform and log on with your username and password.

WowzaFood is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information we collect from you will be used, or shared with third parties (including related companies, third party service providers for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your use of the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) and/or access to the Platform;
  • To process orders and payments that you submit through the Platform.
  • To deliver the products you have purchased through the Platform. We may pass your personal information on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier),
  • To update you on the delivery of the products and for customer support purposes;
  • To compare information, and verify with third parties in order to ensure that the information is accurate;
  • Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account (if any) with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from the Platform; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Platform and customise them for users; identify visitors on the Platform; carry out research on our users’ demographics and behaviour; provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes;
  • When you register an account with WowzaFood or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our products and services from time to time. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies; and
  • In exceptional circumstances WowzaFood may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes, or for fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.

WowzaFood may share your personal information with third parties and our affiliates for the abovementioned purposes, specifically, completing a transaction with you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed necessary by WowzaFood. In sharing your personal information with them, we endeavor to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your personal information secure from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal information only for as long as they need your personal information to achieve the abovementioned purposes.

In disclosing or transferring your personal information to third parties, WowzaFood take steps to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to personal information that is comparable to the protection standard of the PDPA.

WowzaFood does not engage into the business of selling customers’ personal information to third parties.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our contact us page.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the WowzaFood Platform. If you do not have an account with us, you can do so by contacting us at our contact us page.

We take steps to share the updates to your personal information with third parties and our affiliates with whom we have shared your personal information if your personal information is still necessary for the above stated purposes.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you would like to view the personal information we have on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by WowzaFood within the past year, please contact us at our contact us page. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.

If you have an account with WowzaFood, you may access details of your order by logging into your account on the Platform. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those that are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any marketing information to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat your WowzaFood username, password and order details confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of your WowzaFood username, password or order details, except as stated in the Terms of Use.

Security of Your Personal Information

WowzaFood ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for any legal or business purpose

WowzaFood uses 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

If you believe that WowzaFood has breached your privacy, please contact us at our contact us page.

Please use unique numbers, letters and special characters for your password, and do not share your WowzaFood password to anyone. If you do share your password with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account and the consequences. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and other information submitted to WowzaFood. You could also be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason or if you have grounds to believe that your password has been compromised, you should immediately contact us and change your password. You are reminded to log off of your account and close the browser when finished using a shared computer.

Collection of Computer Data

WowzaFood or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience when you use the Services and/or access the Platform.

When you visit WowzaFood, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our Platform
  • The pages within the Platform which you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Platform, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide.

No Spam, Spyware, or Virus

Spam, spyware or virus is not allowed on Platform. Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that we send communications to you as you prefer. You are not licensed or otherwise allowed to add other users (even a user who has purchased an item from you) to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. You should not send any messages which contain spam, spyware or virus via the Platform. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact us at our contact us page.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

WowzaFood shall regularly review the sufficiency of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the Platform.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT WowzaFood HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF WowzaFood HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST WowzaFood FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

MARKETING

When you sign up as our customer, you agree for us to email you updates on new products, promotions and other news. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe, you could easily click Unsubscribe on any email we send you or write in to us at hello@wowzafood.com.

We reserve the right to change our promotion mechanics or discounts without prior notice.

Products

Every effort is put in to display as accurately as possible the colours, images, stock quantities, prices, description and measurements of the products featured. The colours of the products on screen may appear to be slightly different from the original products, depending on the resolution and settings of your monitor/device screen.

All product details including description, pricing, shipping policies and delivery charges are subject to change at any time, without prior notice, at our sole discretion.

 

 

Are your dumplings halal-certified 2018-01-25T20:33:45+00:00

No they are not as they contain pork in the ingredients.

How long would my dumplings stay fresh? 2018-01-25T21:42:10+00:00

Freezing our dumplings is the safest way to store our dumplings for consumption at a later time. Generally well frozen food can last a very long time, but for maximum tastiness and freshness, our dumplings are best consumed within 3 weeks upon receipt.

Please refer to “Best before date” stated on the packaging.

Are your dumplings delivered frozen 2018-01-25T20:34:29+00:00

Yes indeed they are.

What are the payment mode options? 2018-01-26T06:39:07+00:00

Credit/Debit Card (Visa, Master card, Amex)

Paypal

Order Confirmation 2018-01-17T20:19:04+00:00

Orders will be confirmed via email upon checkout and payment.

Customers will receive an email from Pin Dumplings with all the necessary information on delivery and order confirmation details.

What should I do if I received the wrong item? 2018-01-22T15:50:35+00:00

In rare cases whereby you receive an item which is different from what you ordered due to oversight or mistake on our part, we will offer you a replacement promptly.

Please contact us at hello@pindumplings.com immediately so we can assist you. Or call +65 9169 7585.

Delivery Charges 2018-01-25T23:32:26+00:00

Free delivery for minimum order of SGD$30.

For orders below minimum value, SGD$5 will be charged.

For failed deliveries, we will be charging $15 for the next delivery as we will be discarding the dumplings at the end of the delivery run.

Can payment method be changed after the checkout process is completed? 2018-01-17T20:16:44+00:00

For security reasons, we cannot change your payment method after you have completed the checkout process.

What if I have made a mistake on my online order? 2018-01-17T20:17:15+00:00

You should immediately send an email, with your name, contact number & order number to us.

Any order amendment request has to reach us at least 2 workings days prior to delivery day for us to make the necessary changes to your order.

Can I cancel my order? 2018-01-17T20:17:33+00:00

As our products are perishable, we are unable to offer cancellations once orders are confirmed.

Where can I get my order invoices & confirmations? 2018-01-17T20:22:35+00:00

Orders will be confirmed via email upon checkout and payment. They will be auto generated after the check-out process is completed.

Customers will receive an email from Pin Dumplings with all the necessary information on delivery and order confirmation details.

Terms and Conditions 2018-01-14T18:15:40+00:00

1.  Due to the perishable nature of our products, goods sold are not refundable or exchangeable once payment is made.
2.  While we will endeavour to meet all food deliveries, Wowza Private Limited, its employees, agents and independent contractors shall not be liable or in any way be responsible for any delivery which does not conform to the order; late delivery or failure to deliver the items ordered.
3.  In the event of any discrepancy, Wowza Private Limited shall refund or collect the difference in cash to or from the customer accordingly upon delivery of products.
4.  Customers are deemed to have read and understood all terms and conditions prior to making any transactions with Wowza Private Limited.
5.  Delivery service is arranged on best effort basis. It is meant to provide ease and convenience for pre-planning of upcoming parties or gatherings. Please allow sufficient time to prepare your order.
6.  Special delivery instructions are accepted at the sole discretion of Wowza Private Limited.

Delivery locations & Timings 2018-08-01T09:17:43+00:00

We deliver within mainland Singapore (except Tuas).

Kindly note that our deliveries are only on Mondays, Tuesdays & Thursdays from 7pm to 10pm.

Kindly also indicate your choice of delivery timings as follows at the checkout stage:

A. Mondays, from 7pm to 10pm.

B. Tuesdays, from 7pm to 10pm.

C. Thursdays, from 7pm to 10pm.

REFUND POLICY 2018-01-28T14:17:34+00:00

As we are dealing with perishable goods, we do not accept returns.

If you have any concerns about the products you have received from Pin Dumplings, please take a photograph of the products and contact us by phone at the time that you receive them.

While every dumpling is made by hand and will not look uniform versus machine-made dumplings, we will stand by our quality control standards and If the product has obvious physical defects, we will replace your order.

DELIVERY POLICY 2018-02-01T06:52:40+00:00

Dear customer, as we are a brand new startup in the food business and doing our utmost best to cope with producing the best dumplings you’ve ever tasted and making deliveries by ourselves to save costs, please ensure that someone is available at the delivery address during the entire duration of your chosen time slot to await delivery of your order.

We will wait at your delivery address for a maximum of five (5) minutes and attempt to contact you (or your recipient) during that time.

We also appreciate your kind understanding that the dumplings are perishable and temperature-sensitive products that require refrigeration. Therefore to ensure maximum freshness, all failed delivery products will be discarded.

Any free delivery is limited to one delivery location per order.

For bulk orders with various delivery Locations, kindly contact us via email.

Re-delivery will be charged at an additional fee of SGD $15 and payable by cash only.